Rebroadcast of Big Apple Short Radio Drama Festival

by Emon Hassan on November 12, 2005

WNYE FM 91.5 is rebroadcasting Part 1 of the Big Apple Short Radio Drama Festival. You can still catch the remaining broadcasts every weekday 6:30 till 7pm on 91.5 FM

If you miss the rebroadcasts, Writers Guild of America, East is streaming them from their site.

Part One.

Part Two.   [updated 5/06/08]

For those of you who’re new to all of this; I’d produced and directed a series of 40+ short radio dramas for the festival. Scripts were submitted by writers worldwide through notices sent out by WGAE.

Anyway, whether you’re stuck in traffic between 6:30 and 7 pm weekdays within the Tri-State area or at home wondering what media to consume, tune in to 91.5 FM.

Here’s the broadcast listing: Weeekdays 6:30 pm

Monday, Nov. 14:

“Audition Island” by Dan Fiorella

With Ian Pfister, Kate Sandberg, Michael Adrienne O’Hagan.

“Rip Van Winkle” by Louis Phillips

With Daryl Lathon, Meghan Scibona, Jason Nunes, Candice Holdorf, Don Downie.

“The Best of Bob and Ray”– 4 episodes.

Tuesday, Nov. 15:

“The Best of Bob and Ray”– 3 episodes.

“Early Morning Appointment” by Henry Kimmel

with David Levitt, Joycelyn O’Neill.

“Flashforward” by Shabbir Emon Hassan

with Don Downie, Candice Holdorf.

“The Best Confession” by Shabbir Emon Hassan

with Don Downie, Candice Holdorf.

Wednesday, Nov. 16:

“Two Moms” by Linda Umans

with Kate Sandberg, Michael Adrienne O’Hagan.

“Conversations with Didi Dewlap/ Auditions” by Elaine Powers

with Candice Holdorf, Sarah L. Stephens.

“The Best of Bob and Ray”– 3 episodes.

Thursday, Nov. 17:

“Beth and Samantha” by Jocelyn Meinhardt
with Carol Jacobanis, Jennifer Riker.
“Adam Rabonowitz” by Andy Bornstein
with Daryl Lathon, Casey Cole.
“The Best of Bob and Ray”– 3 episodes.

Friday, Nov. 18:

“Conversations with Didi Dewlap/ Evangelizard” by Elaine Powers

with Candice Holdorf, Sarah L. Stephens.

“Miss Moonlight” by Luiza Carol

with Carol Jacobanis, Chris Clemens.

“The Best of Bob and Ray”– 3 episodes.

Monday, Nov. 21:

“The Legend of Annie Oakley” by Louis Phillips

with Don Downie, Meghan Scibona, Jason Nunes, Candice Holdorf, Daryl Lathon.

“Conversations with Didi Dewlap/ The Hex” by Elaine Powers

with Candice Holdorf, Sarah L. Stephens.

“The Best of Bob and Ray”– 3 episodes.

Tuesday, Nov. 22:

“Conversations with Didi Dewlap/ Pet Psychic” by Elaine Powers

with Candice Holdorf, Sarah L. Stephens.

“Hannah Montana, Cowgirl of Big Sky Country/ Amethyst Cowboy” by Irwin Gonshak

with Ian Pfister, Kate Sandberg.

“The Best of Bob and Ray”– 5 episodes.

Wednesday, Nov. 23:

“Hannah Montana, Cowgirl of Big Sky Country/ Born Again Tree Hugger” by Irwin Gonshak

with Ian Pfister, Kate Sandberg.

“The Noisy Awards” by Dan Fiorella

with Ian Pfister, Kate Sandberg, Michael Adrienne O’ Hagan.

“The Best of Bob and Ray”– 5 episodes.

Thursday, Nov. 24:

“Time Square Revisited” by Irwin Gonshak

with Daryl Lathon, Casey D. Cole.

“Please Excuse the Interruption” by Andrew Greene

with David Levitt, Jocelyn O’Neill.

“The Best of Bob and Ray”– 3 episodes.

Previous post:

Next post: